Section 15.0 - Existing Structures

ID #1174

Should mounts be subjected to Section 15 requirements that would be applied to the supporting structure? Does Section 15.4 Changed Conditions Requiring a Structural Analysis apply to mounts as well as the supporting structure?

Although Section 15 applies to the evaluation of an existing supporting structure, mount or antenna, it is not the intent to require the analysis of mounts and antennas in an analysis of an existing supporting structure. Similarly, it is not the intent to require the analysis of the supporting structure in an analysis of an existing mount or antenna.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2015-07-27 19:51
Author: John Erichsen
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 0 (0 Votes)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry