Section 2.0 - Loads

ID #1111

Section 2.7.3 states “Further, …earthquake effects may be ignored when the total seismic shear is less than 50% of the total horizontal wind load without ice.” Does ignoring earthquake effects include the seismic considerations of Section 9.6, since the tower structure itself would be capable of satisfying that requirement?

The intent of Section 9.6 is to address isolated foundations for latticed towers in high seismic areas. Section 9.6 does not apply to Class 1 structures but does apply to all Class II and III structures located in areas where Ss is greater than 1.0, regardless of the magnitude of the total seismic shear. The intent is to prevent differential movement of isolated foundations which would be detrimental to latticed towers.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2012-09-14 21:45
Author: John Erichsen
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 3 (1 Vote)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry