Section 2.0 - Loads

ID #1125

Section 2.6.6.4 - Rev-G provides a simplified method of calculating Kzt that differs from the method provided in Figure 6-4 of ASCE7. The resulting wind pressures when using the Rev-G method are often significantly higher than those calculated using the ASCE7 method. Is it acceptable to use ASCE7 wind pressures instead of defaulting to Rev-G wind pressures when Kzt>1?

Per Section 2.6.6.2 Category 5 allows the use of site-specific investigation. A.2.6.6 states that ASCE 7-02 is an acceptable methodology for determining wind speed-up criteria.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2013-08-08 14:49
Author: John Erichsen
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 0 (0 Votes)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry