Section 2.0 - Loads

ID #1127

Does section 2.8.2 Limit State Deformations of ANSI/TIA 222-G apply to the tower structures, or does it apply to appurtenances only? If this displacement limit applies to tower sections, in the case of a stealth monopole tower would the 3% limit be applied over the whole height of the tower (tower+stealth section) or should it be applied over just the stealth section?Can section 2.8.2 also be applied to a TIA-222-F structural analysis since currently this code does not include any displacement limits?Thanks,

Section 2.8.2 Limit State Deformations applies to the structure. The 3% limit applies to the entire structure including the stealth section. Revision F deflection limitations are left to the discretion of the engineer or owner.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2013-08-08 14:53
Author: John Erichsen
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 0 (0 Votes)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry