Section 2.0 - Loads

ID #1129

We understand section 2.6.4.1 to apply only to areas that are not listed in App. B or to areas that may have special wind or ice loading that generate higher loads than those specified in App. B. Would it be possible to use section 2.6.4.1 to justify wind or ice loads that are less than those prescribed in App. B?

The basic wind speeds recently published within ASCE7-10 may be used. Refer to FAQ ID Number 1110. Basic wind speeds less than the basic wind speeds published in ASCE7-10 shall not be used. Site-specific topographic considerations may be used in accordance Section 2.6.6.2 (Category 5). For special wind regions, estimation of basic wind speeds from regional climatic data, consistent with the procedures outlined in ASCE7-10, Section 26.5.3 and commentary may be used.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2013-08-08 15:03
Author: John Erichsen
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 0 (0 Votes)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry