Section 2.0 - Loads

ID #1155

Does section 2.8.2 Limit State Deformations of ANSI/TIA 222-G apply to the tower structures, or does it apply to appurtenances only?

Section 2.8.2 Limit State Deformations applies to the structure. If this displacement limit applies to tower sections, in the case of a stealth monopole tower would the 3% limit be applied over the whole height of the tower (tower+stealth section) or should it be applied over just the stealth section? The 3% limit applies to the entire structure including the stealth section.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2015-01-30 14:38
Author: John Erichsen
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 0 (0 Votes)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry