Section 2.0 - Loads

ID #1169

Referencing Section 2.3.2, Exception 4 and Note 3; for a guyed mast anchor foundation design, is it the intent of the Standard to consider the weight of the concrete anchor foundation and soil directly over the foundation as dead load with the load factor of 1.2 specified in Load Cases 1, 3 and 4, even though the weight of the concrete and soil counteracts the guy anchor uplift reaction?In addition, is it the intent of the Standard that all soil strengths that are a function of the density of the soil be calculated with a factor of 1.0 applied to the density of soil for calculating nominal soil strengths with the resistance factors of Section 9.4.1 applied to the nominal strengths?

Note 3 in Section 2.3.2 was not intended to apply to the design of anchors for guyed masts. The design strength from the dead load of the soil directly above the foundation and the weight of the foundation should be considered with a minimum 0.9 resistance factor. A change proposal clarifying this intent is anticipated for TIA-222-H.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2015-04-17 19:18
Author: John Erichsen
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 0 (0 Votes)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry