Section 4.0 - Design Strength of Structural Steel

ID #1124

Section 4.9.9: I'm using this section to calculate the tension capacity of a solid round guy anchor shaft. For this case the V/n factor is 0. For the value of Phi Rnt this section refers me to Section 4.9.6.1. Under this section for a solid round un-threaded anchor shaft I assume An can equal Ag. Fub is defined as the specified minimum tensile strength. This description alludes to Fub=Fy but I believe the intent was for Fub to = Fu. Can you verify that per 4.9.6.1 the guy anchor rod tension capacity is .8*Fu*Ag?

Section 4.9.9 is intended to apply to anchor bolts (Anchor Rods per latest AISC terminology). Section 4.6.3 applies to guy anchor shafts.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2013-08-08 14:48
Author: John Erichsen
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 0 (0 Votes)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry