Section 4.0 - Design Strength of Structural Steel

ID #1165

Section 4.9.8. Does the definition of Guy Assembly Link Plate in this Standard include all guy anchor fan plates and welded guy connection lug plates?

No, Section 4.9.8 is for a link plate, not a fan plate or a guy lug. The criteria provided in Section 4.9.8 is intended to apply to extension plates with uniform width used in guy assemblies. The criteria were not intended to apply to guy lugs or fan plates, which are covered in Section 4.9.6.5.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2015-02-16 18:00
Author: John Erichsen
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 0 (0 Votes)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry