Section 4.0 - Design Strength of Structural Steel

ID #1183

Is there any available document or article that explains the use of the 5% overstress ratio as a common industry practice? Thank you!

There is no specific over-stress allowance per the ANSI/TIA-222-G Standard. Chapter 34 of the International Building Code provides guidance on over-stress allowances for existing structures being altered.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2016-03-16 16:44
Author: Bryan Lanier
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 0 (0 Votes)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry