Section 5.0 - Manufacturing

ID #1146

Section 5.4.2 gives requirements for Non Pre-Qualified Steel stating the elongation shall be less than 18%. Where this is a change from the previous code, is there a way to justify keeping the old towers/ poles that used steel with lower elongation, when there is a change on loading for the structure?

Section 5.4.2 gives requirements for Non Pre-Qualified Steel stating the elongation shall be less than 18%. Where this is a change from the previous code, is there a way to justify keeping the old towers/ poles that used steel with lower elongation, when there is a change on loading for the structure? Response: There were no requirements for Pre-Qualified Steel in the previous TIA-222 revision. The requirement for material for the current standard outlines structural steel requirements for structures designed and manufactured in accordance with the TIA-222-G standard. Evaluation of materials for existing structures should be made by a qualified engineer considering the type of structure, loading, temperature considerations and the type of construction (bolted / welded), etc.

Tags: -

Related entries:

Last update: 2014-01-06 21:16
Author: John Erichsen
Revision: 1.0

Digg it! Share on Facebook Print this record Send FAQ to a friend Show this as PDF file
Propose a translation for Propose a translation for
Please rate this FAQ:

Average rating: 0 (0 Votes)

completely useless 1 2 3 4 5 most valuable

You cannot comment on this entry